Short-circuiting Short-forms in State v. Singleton and State v. Crowder – North Carolina Criminal Law
[…] Crowder, No. COA23-833, 2024 WL 2002728 (N.C. Ct. App. May 7, 2024), omitted any reference to the defendant’s knowledge of the victim’s condition.

By statute, a person commits second-degree sexual offense when he engages in a sexual act with a person who is physically helpless, and he knows or reasonably should know that the other person is physically helpless.  G.S. 14-27.27.  In an indictment for sexual offense of such a person, “it is sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did engage in a sex offense” with a person who was physically helpless.  G.S. 15-144.2.  In Crowder, the indictment alleged that the defendant “unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did engage in a sex offense with [A.P.], who was at the time physically helpless.”  Crowder, 2024 WL 2002728, at *1.

The defendant in Crowder relied on Singleton in arguing that his indictment was defective.